Zinnia
50

Zinnia

₹50.00
  • Zinnia
  • Zinnias are one of the most popular summer flowering annuals. They have a wide range of flower forms and a tremendous range of colors. They are excellent for Mass bedding.
  • Zinnias can be grown all year round except places with extreme Winter. They like the sun and should be grown in areas with maximum Light. They require fertile soil.
  • Pot culture: Zinnias can be sown directly into pots. Sow 4-5 Seeds in an 8 pot and cover lightly. Sow the seeds 4-6 mm deep. Water lightly and keep in shade till they germinate in about 5-7 Days. Gradually exposed to full sun. Later keep 2-3 healthy Seedlings in the pot and discard the rest.
  • In ground: You need to make seedlings first. Sow the seeds and once the root system starts developing Transplant them into the Ground (2-3 leaves stage). The spacing between the plant rows should be 30 cm.
  • Good Air circulation and water management is essential for the production of healthy Zinnias, It is advisable to water early in the day to allow the foliage to dry. They need full sunlight to obtain healthy regular flowers. The longer the light, they will bloom faster.
  • Watering should be done when the soil is dry. Keep it moist. During rains ensure there is no water logging. Feed Bahaar (liquid) fertilizer once in 15 days and later once buds appear feed Maxi grow fertilizer. It will ensure more flowers. Continue once in 7 days till the end of last Flowers. To keep the soil enriched, put Biogro (organic manure) once a month.
  • The seeds in this packet are mixed colors i.e. Yellow, Pink, Red, Orange, Lilac, etc. The flowering starts from 60-65 days. The pla attains a height of 40-45 cms.
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 408
Details & Care
Zinnia Light
Zinnia Water
Zinnia Care
Zinnia Location
Zinnia Difficulty
Zinnia

Description

Zinnia
Zinnia
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Zinnia

Description

Zinnia
Zinnia
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Zinnia

Description

Zinnia
Zinnia
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Zinnia
Zinnia

Description

Zinnia
Zinnia
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing