Wax Gourd
30

Wax Gourd

₹30.00
  • Wax Gourd
  • Wax gourd is a hardy crop. It prefers a warm season. Regions with low temperature and light humidity are preferred.
  • Wax gourd happily grows on well drained soil. It is susceptible to water logging. The seeds can be sown directly, no need of transplanting. The spacing should be 90 cm between plants as well as rows. Wax gourd is a creeper.
  • Sufficient moisture should be provided for better germination as well as growth. It is not advisable for growing in pots.
  • The fruits are harvested after 60-65 days of sowing.Both immature and mature fruits have a market of their own. The indication of ripening is that there is more waxy bloom on the fruit and the peduncle withers.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 146
Details & Care
Wax Gourd Light
Wax Gourd Water
Wax Gourd Care
Wax Gourd Location
Wax Gourd Difficulty
Wax Gourd

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Wax Gourd
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Wax Gourd

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Wax Gourd
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Wax Gourd

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Wax Gourd
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Wax Gourd
Wax Gourd

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Wax Gourd
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Direct

Sunlight

Full Sunlight

Watering

Daily

Season

Mild Winter

Days to Harvest

65-70

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing

Wax Gourd can be sown by direct method.

You can grow in pots / Containers with minimum of 14" diameter. If on raised / seed bed then prepare the seedbed (Refer to growing through seeds guidelines)

Sow 2 - 3 seeds at a depth of 0.8 cms at the centre of the pot. Cover lightly.

If in ground / seed beds then sow at a distance of 90 cms between plants and 30 cms between rows.

Water lightly.

2. Nurturing

The seeds will germinate in 6 - 8 days.

After 20 - 25 days, keep the healthy seedling and discard the weaker one.

Ensure the vines get full sunlight and watering daily.

They need lot of space to grow. You can allow the vine to grow along the soil floor or place poles 2 meters tall and give wire / twine support in rows across the poles and train the vine to grow on it. The poles can be placed 2 mts apart. The twines can be tied on top of the poles too forming a roof like pattern to allow the vines to spread and fruits to hang.

If in pots, you can make similar trellis support.

After 30 days begin fertilisation. Choose from ORGANIC or INORGANIC options.

The harvesting can be done in 65 - 70 days from sowing and continue for 3 months.