Sweet Willium
50

Sweet Willium

₹50.00
  • Sweet Willium
  • Sweet William is a short-lived perennial flowering plant.  It is generally treated as an annual only.  They produce colorful and disc-like blossoms which are decoratively fringed and sweetly fragrant.  It attracts butterflies, bees and birds.
  •  They can be sown in Mild winters as well as areas of proper winter conditions.  They prefer rich soil that is loose and well draining.
  •  Pot Culture: Sweet William can be sown directly into pots.  Sow 5-6 seeds in an 8” pot and cover lightly.  Sow the seeds 3 mm deep.  Water lightly.  Keep in shade till they germinate in about 10-12 days.  Gradually exposed to full sun.  Soil should be moist but not wet.  Later keep 2-3 healthy seedlings in the pot and discard the rest.
  • In Ground: To grow in ground, make seedlings first. Once the seedlings are 3-4 weeks old, transplant them into their fixed position in your garden.  The spacing between plants should be 30 cm.  Provide sufficient manure in the ground.
  • Watering should be done when the soil is dry.  Keep it moist.  During rains ensure there is no water logging.  Feed Bahaar (liquid) fertilizer once in 15 days and later once buds appear feed Maxi grow fertilizer.  It will ensure more flowers.  Continue once in 7 days till the end of last flowers.  To keep the soil enriched, put Biogro (organic manure) once a month.
  • Sweet William is prone to root rot.  Do not over water.  Remove the dead blooms to encourage new bloom.  Trim and prune mature plants by about 50 percent to get regrowth.
  • The seeds in this packet are of mixed variety. The flowering starts from 70-75 days onwards and continues for some time.  The plant attains a height of 40-50 cm. 
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 438
Details & Care
Sweet Willium Light
Sweet Willium Water
Sweet Willium Care
Sweet Willium Location
Sweet Willium Difficulty
Sweet Willium

Description

Sweet Willium
Sweet Willium
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Sweet Willium

Description

Sweet Willium
Sweet Willium
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Sweet Willium

Description

Sweet Willium
Sweet Willium
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Sweet Willium
Sweet Willium

Description

Sweet Willium
Sweet Willium
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing