Stock
50

Stock

₹50.00
  • Stock
  • Stocks make one of the best cut flowers, famous for fragrance with big study spikes of distinctive colors that bloom on vigorous, branching plants.
  • Stock is at its best in cool, humid weather and can tolerate light frost.  Stock is relatively precise in appearance, but suited formal beds where it can be lined up like soldiers.  Plant them where the fragrance reaches passerby.  Plant in full sun in well-drained, moderately rich soil.
  • Pot Culture: Stock can be sown directly into pots.  Sow 5-6 seeds in a 10” pot and cover lightly.  Sow the seeds 3 mm deep.  Water lightly.  Keep in shade till they germinate in about 10-12 days.  Gradually exposed to full sun.  Soil should be moist but not wet.  Later keep 2-3 healthy seedlings in the pot and discard the rest.
  • In Ground: To grow in ground, make seedlings first. Once the seedlings are 4 weeks old, transplant them into their fixed position in your garden.  The spacing between plants should be 30 cm.  Provide sufficient manure in the ground.
  • Watering should be done when the soil is dry.  Keep it moist. Feed Bahaar (liquid) fertilizer once in 15 days and later once buds appear feed Maxi grow fertilizer.  It will ensure more flowers.  Continue once in 7 days till the end of the last flowers.  To keep the soil enriched, put Biogro (organic manure) once a month.
  • The seeds in this packet are of dwarf mixed colours variety.  The colors generally are pink, white, rose, crimsm, yellow and lavender.  Though all may not be present in this packet.  The flowering starts from 8 to 9 weeks onwards.  Being a dwarf variety it attains a height of 50 cm approx.
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 441
Details & Care
Stock Light
Stock Water
Stock Care
Stock Location
Stock Difficulty
Stock

Description

Stock
Stock
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Stock

Description

Stock
Stock
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Stock

Description

Stock
Stock
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Stock
Stock

Description

Stock
Stock
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing