Snake Gourd
30

Snake Gourd

₹30.00
  • Snake Gourd
  • Snake Gourd is a warm season crop favoring high Humidity. is essentially grown during monsoons.
  • Any kind of soll containing sufficient organic matter and well drained is suitable. The seedlings are grown directly . The spacing should be 60 cm between plants and 90oms between rows.
  • It being a creeper can be grown along the ground during summer and during monsoons it is better to grow them on artificially erected pandals. The fruits grow better and longer when hanging. 
  • In a 12" pot, along the rim of the pot you can make a half round erect structure with wooden sticks on which the vines can grow. Sow 3 seeds and finally keep two healthy ones. Keep in shade till germination and gradually expose to sun over a week and then always keep in sunlight.
  • The fruits are harvested within 60-65 days of sowing. Young tender fruits should be harvested at the right time as they do not keep well for more than 2-3 days.
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 116
Details & Care
Snake Gourd Light
Snake Gourd Water
Snake Gourd Care
Snake Gourd Location
Snake Gourd Difficulty
Snake Gourd

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Snake Gourd
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Snake Gourd

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Snake Gourd
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Snake Gourd

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Snake Gourd
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Snake Gourd
Snake Gourd

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Snake Gourd
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Direct

Sunlight

Full Sunlight

Watering

Daily

Season

Spring Summer / Monsoon / Mild Winter

Days to Harvest

60-65

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing

Snake Gourds can be grown directly into pots or on raised / seed beds.

Take a pot with a minimum diameter of 12". Fill it with POT-O-MIX.

If you wish to grow in ground then prepare the seedbed (Refer to growing through seeds guidelines)

Sow 2 - 3 seeds at a depth of 0.8 cms at the centre of the pot. Cover lightly.

If growing on seed beds then sow 2 seeds per hole at a distance of 2 ft X 2 ft.

Water lightly.

2. Nurturing

The seeds will germinate in about 8 - 10 days.

Ensure the plants get sufficient and water.

The plants need space to grow. Allow the vine to grow on a trellis support made from poles of 2 meters tall and at distance of 2 meters apart. Use twine for support of vines.

In containers too, make similar trellis support.

After 30 days begin fertilisation. Choose from ORGANIC or INORGANIC options.

Harvesting can be done in 60 - 65 days and continue for next 3 months.