Sage
100

Sage

₹100.00
  • Sage
  • Sage is a Shrubby sprawling gray – green perennial herb.  It can be used as a border plant in the garden too due to its height of almost 2 feet.  It’s a pretty plant that lends colour and texture to your herb garden.
  • Sage thrives in a Sunny location and requires very well drained Soil.  Young plants need a steady moisture supply until they are established.  They grow well in almost all climates.
  • Pot Culture: Sage can grow well in pots but you need a big size one.  A 12” pot is good.  Sow the seeds and keep in shade till germination and gradually bring out in full Sunlight.
  • In ground: You can transplant the Seedlings once they are 2-weeks old.  They should be planted at a distance of 50-60 cm between plants as well as rows.
  • Harvesting can begin after 90-100 days.  Harvest young, tender leaves for the best flavor before the plant flowers.  Sage will grow for several years.  If they start to wane i.e. after 4-5 years, start fresh from Cutting or Seeds.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 608
Details & Care
Sage Light
Sage Water
Sage Care
Sage Location
Sage Difficulty
Sage

Description

Sage
Sage
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Sage

Description

Sage
Sage
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Sage

Description

Sage
Sage
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Sage
Sage

Description

Sage
Sage
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing