Palak
30

Palak

₹30.00
  • Palak
  • Palak can be grown almost all year round except for very heavy rains and frost.  It can withstand hot weather to a certain extent.
  • It can be grown on a wide range of soils provided it is well drained and manured.  Palak can be grown directly, no need to transplant.  Sow the seeds at a distance of 20 cms between rows and 10 – 20 cms between plants.
  • Palak requires adequate moisture throughout its growing period.  The soil should be moist.  Palak can be grown in shallow pots.  Scatter the seeds lightly in the pot and water.  Keep in semi-shade till germination and gradually expose to sunlight over a period of one week.
  • Harvesting is done in about 25-30 days of sowing.  When the leaves have grown to a length of 15 to 20 cm, they are ready for cutting.  They are cut about 2 cm above ground.  One crop should give 3-4 cuttings.
  • The leaves should be utilized immediately after harvesting and should be kept cool.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 135
Details & Care
Palak Light
Palak Water
Palak Care
Palak Location
Palak Difficulty
Palak

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Palak
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Palak

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Palak
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Palak

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Palak
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Palak
Palak

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Palak
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Direct

Sunlight

Full Sunlight

Watering

Alternate Days

Season

Spring Summer / Mild Winter

Days to Harvest

30-35

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing

Palak can be sown by direct method.

You can grow in a shallow round or rectangular container with minimum depth of 6 - 8". Fill it with POT-O-MIX (growing medium)

You can grow it on raised / seed beds too. Prepare the seedbed (Refer to growing through seeds guidelines)

sow the seeds at a depth of 0.4 - 0.6 cms. Cover lightly.

In pots sow at a distance of 20 cms apart and it in ground then 20 cms between plants as well as rows.

Water gently.

Provide shade still seeds germinate.

2. Nurturing

The seeds will germinate in 4 - 5 days. Gradually expose them to full sunlight in next 6 - 7 days.

Watering should be done lightly at the base of the plants.

Fertilisation can begin from 20 days. Choose from ORGANIC or INORGANIC options.

Harvesting can be done by 30 - 35 days. Cut the mature leaves with a scissor. Leave the base such that next harvest can be achieved.

Palak can be harvested as long as the plant survives.