Cineraria
50

Cineraria

₹50.00
  • Cineraria
  • Silver dust is a subshrub, usually grown as an annual for its ovate, pinnately lobed, strikingly silver-white leaves, sometimes with loose clusters of yellow daisy-like flowers.
  • The foliage provides attractive contrast to bold-colored garden flowers.They are easy to grow in any well-drained soil in a sunny position. It has great drought and wind tolerance. They tolerate light frost too.
  • Pot Culture: Cineraria can be sown directly into pots. Sow 5-6 seeds in an 8" pot and cover lightly. Sow the seeds 4-6 mm deep. Water lightly. Keep in shade till they germinate in about 10-12 days. Gradually exposed to full sun. Soil should be moist but not wet. Later keep 2-3 healthy seedlings in the pot and discard the rest.
  • In Ground: To grow in ground, make seedling first. Once the seedlings are 3-4 weeks old, transplant them into their fixed position in your garden. The spacing between plants should be 20 cm. Provide sufficient manure in the ground.
  • Watering should be done when the soil is dry. Keep it moist. Feed Bahaar (liquid) fertilizer once in 15 days and later once buds appear feed Maxi grow fertilizer. Continue once in 7 days till the end of the last flowers. To keep the soil enriched, put Biogro (organic manure) once a month.
  • The Seeds in this packet are of one type i.e. Silver dust and grown for its foliage rather than flowers. The plant attains a height of 25 cm and the flowers which generally one removed to prevent legginess and focus attention on foliage start from 90 to 100 days weeks days onwards.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 451
Details & Care
Cineraria Light
Cineraria Water
Cineraria Care
Cineraria Location
Cineraria Difficulty
Cineraria

Description

Cineraria
Cineraria
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Cineraria

Description

Cineraria
Cineraria
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Cineraria

Description

Cineraria
Cineraria
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Cineraria
Cineraria

Description

Cineraria
Cineraria
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing