Celery
50

Celery

₹50.00
  • Celery
  • Celery is a long Season crop that could be tricky to grow. It prefers fertile soil, cool temperatures and Constant moisture.
  • Celery is generally grown in the ground only. All plenty of Organic manure (Biogro) to soil prior to planting. It requires plenty of water during the entire growing season. Fertilise regularly (Super Vegetable). Harden off Seedlings before transplanting by reducing Water slightly. Once the seedlings are 2 inches tall you can transplant them.
  • Once the plant grows you need to gradually pull up the soil around it, keeping the leaves exposed. Two weeks before harvest, tie the tops. together and mound soil up to the base of the leaves. The stalks need to be covered to avoid direct Sunlight during these last weeks. One can use board, tiles or paper sleeves. Water carefully, avoiding wetting the leaves and stalks or they may rot.
  • Cut the plants off just below the soil line or cut single stalks of unbleached Celery as needed. Harvest stalks from outside in. One can begin when they are 8 inches tall. The darker the stalks become the more nutrients they will contain but texture changes with color, dark green stalks will be tougher.
  • The variety in this packet is of tall kind. The stalks grow upto 15 inches tall.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 322
Details & Care
Celery Light
Celery Water
Celery Care
Celery Location
Celery Difficulty
Celery

Description

Celery
Celery
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Celery

Description

Celery
Celery
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Celery

Description

Celery
Celery
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Celery
Celery

Description

Celery
Celery
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing