Cauliflower
30

Cauliflower

₹30.00
  • Cauliflower
  • Cauliflower is a cool season crop. It can sustain very cold temperatures too. It thrives well on almost all kinds of soil provided it is well drained and contains sufficient organic matter.
  • The variety in this packet is an early variety. The seedling can be grown directly too but it is advisable to transplant the same to ensure better potential and survival. Once the seeds are sown and the seedlings are 3-4 weeks old then they should be transplanted at a distance of 30 cm between plants and 60 cm between rows. Prior to transplanting, watering is withheld for about 3-4 days. Cauliflower is not recommended to be grown in pots. They grow much better in the ground.
  • When the head is forming and enlarging, frequent light irrigation should be given. It is advisable to blanch the plants artificially by drawing the leaves over the curd(head) and by tying them to protect the heads from sunburning and yellowing so that they may not lose part of the flavours and attractive appearance. The period of blanching should not exceed 3-5 days if the weather is hot and 8-10 days in cool weather.
  • Sometimes problems like splitting or head bursting occurs the crop and sometime even the head goes into seeding
  • These are due to:
  1. Seedlings are raised early in the season i.e. there is a possibility of hot weather. 
  2. Extreme changes in temperature, few warm days during cold periods and
  3. Poor growth initially of seedling itself.
  • Cauliflowers are ready for harvest within 60-65 days of sowing. Harvesting is done when they are compact and free from blemishes. Like ricyness of fuzziness. All the curds are not ready for harvesting at one time, therefore the plants are cut as and when the curds are fully developed.
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 129
Details & Care
Cauliflower Light
Cauliflower Water
Cauliflower Care
Cauliflower Location
Cauliflower Difficulty
Cauliflower

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Cauliflower
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Cauliflower

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Cauliflower
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Cauliflower

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Cauliflower
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Cauliflower
Cauliflower

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Cauliflower
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Direct / Transplant

Sunlight

Full Sunlight

Watering

Daily

Season

Mild Winter / Winter

Days to Harvest

60-65

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing

Cauliflower can be grown be direct or transplanting method

For hobby growing, you can grow direct into a rectangular container or pot with a depth of at least 8" and bigger diameter.

For transplanting method, you can choose from variety of seedling trays to prepare the seedlings.

Fill the trays / container with POT-O-MIX (Growing Medium)

Sow 2 seeds per cavity at 0.4 cms depth. Cover lightly.

In containers sow 2 seeds per hole at distance of 30 cms.

The spacing between plants on raised / seed bed should be 30 cms between plants and 60 cms between rows.

Water lightly and keep in shade till they germinate

2. Nurturing

Cauliflower seeds will germinate in about 6 - 7 days. Once germinated gradually expose them to full sunlight over a period of next 10 -12 days.

Water them well as they prefer moist medium to grow well. Always water at the base and not on the leaves or heads.

The seedlings are ready for transplanting by 20 - 25 days.

A day prior and 2 days after transplanting feed PLANT STARTER (Shock absorber, root enhancer)

Regular fertilisation should begin by end of 4th week and continue at intervals of 7 days. Choose from ORGANIC or INORGANIC options.

The cauliflower heads are ready for harvesting in about 35 - 40 days from transplanting.

When the heads are compact, white and firm then it's time to harvest them. Cut the heads off the plant with a large knife leaving about 3 inches of the stem.