Aster Ostrich Plum
50

Aster Ostrich Plum

₹50.00
  • Aster Ostrich Plum
  • Asters are beautiful flowers that have lovely fringed petals. They produce blooms for weeks at a time which adds an incomparable beauty. Asters are generally grown in autumn/winter months. They can not tolerate very cold conditions. Aster requires well drained soil and lots of Sunshine. Add sufficient organic manure (Biogro) to fertilise the soil.
  • Pot Culture: Aster can be sown directly into pots. Sow 4-5 seeds in an 8 pot and cover lightly. Sow the seeds 4-6 mm deep. Water lightly. Keep in shade till they germinate in about 8-10 days. Gradually exposed to full sun. Soil should be moist but not wet. Later keep 2-3 healthy seedlings in the pot and discard the rest.
  • In Ground: Asters can be sown directly, no need to transplant. Plant your asters in an area that receives full sun throughout most of the day. The spacing between plants should be 30 cm.
  • Watering should be done when the soil is dry. Avoid watering the foliage. It should be straight into the ground. Feed Bahaar (liquid) fertilizer once in 15 by and later once the buds appear feed Maxi Grow fertilizer. It will ensure more flowers. Continue once in 7 days till the end of last flowers.
  • The seeds in this packet are mixed colours. The flowering starts from 80-9 days onwards and continues for a long time. The plant attains a height of 60-70 cms. When Asters have finished blooming, cut off the flower heads before the seeds mature and drop to the ground.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 411
Details & Care
Aster Ostrich Plum Light
Aster Ostrich Plum Water
Aster Ostrich Plum Care
Aster Ostrich Plum Location
Aster Ostrich Plum Difficulty
Aster Ostrich Plum

Description

Aster Ostrich Plum
Aster Ostrich Plum
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Aster Ostrich Plum

Description

Aster Ostrich Plum
Aster Ostrich Plum
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Aster Ostrich Plum

Description

Aster Ostrich Plum
Aster Ostrich Plum
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Aster Ostrich Plum
Aster Ostrich Plum

Description

Aster Ostrich Plum
Aster Ostrich Plum
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing