Vinca
50

Vinca

₹50.00
  • Vinca
  • Vincas are one of the most popular plants for pots as well as gardens. They are heat and drought tolerant that make excellent ground cover.
  • The flowers are striking with many having a contrasting eye in the Centre. They will grow in almost all kinds of soil provided it is well mannered and well drained.
  • Pot Culture: Vinca can be sown directly into pots. Sow 5-6 seeds in an 8" pot and cover lightly. Sow the seeds 3-4 mm deep. Water lightly. Keep in shade till they germinate in about 10-12 days. Gradually exposed  to full sun. Soil should be moist but not wet. Later keep 2-3 healthy seedlings in the pot and discard the rest.
  • In Ground: To grow in ground, make seedlings first. Once the seedlings are 3-4 weeks old, transplant them into their fixed position in your garden. The spacing between plants should be 25 cm. Provide sufficient manure in the ground.
  • Watering should be done when the soil is dry. Keep it moist. During rains ensure there is no water logging. Feed Bahaar (liquid) fertilizer once in 15 days and later once buds appear feed Maxi grow fertilizer. It will ensure more flowers. Continue once in 7 days till the end of last flowers. To keep the soil enriched, put Biogro (organic manure) once a month.
  • The variety in this packet is of mixed type (Colors). Many will have darker contrasting colour eyes in the center. The flowering starts from 75-80 days onwards. The plant attains a height of 35-40 cm. The variety in annual type which almost grows like a perennial throughout the year.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 423
Details & Care
Vinca Light
Vinca Water
Vinca Care
Vinca Location
Vinca Difficulty
Vinca

Description

Vinca
Vinca
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Vinca

Description

Vinca
Vinca
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Vinca

Description

Vinca
Vinca
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Vinca
Vinca

Description

Vinca
Vinca
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing