Salvia
50

Salvia

₹50.00
  • Salvia
  • Red Salvia is a cheerful little plant that is also sometimes called Scarlet sage. It is typically grown for its profusion of red flame-shaped flowers that appear on Spikes. They can be grown almost all year around except places with heavy winter conditions. They grow in most soil types provided it is well drained.
  • Pot Culture: Red Salvias can be grown directly into pots if needed. Sow 2-3 seeds in a 6" pot and cover lightly. Sow the seeds 3 mm deep. Water lightly. Keep in shade till they germinate in about 10-12 days. Gradually exposed to full sun. Soil should be moist but not wet. Later keep 2-3 healthy seedlings in the pot and discard the rest. 
  • In Ground: You need to make the seedlings first. Once the seedlings are 2-3 weeks old, transplant them into their fixed position in your garden. The spacing should be 20 cm. Watering should be done when the soil is dry. Keep it moist. During rains ensure there is no water logging Feed Bahaar (liquid) fertilizer once in 15 days and later once buds appear feed Maxi grow Fertilizer. It will ensure more flowers. Continue once in 7 days till the end of last flowers. To keep the soil enriched, put Biogro (organic manure) once a month.
  • The variety in this packet is of dwarf type. The flowering starts from 85-90 days onwards. This variety is ideal for hedge, low screen and containers.
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 429
Details & Care
Salvia Light
Salvia Water
Salvia Care
Salvia Location
Salvia Difficulty
Salvia

Description

Salvia
Salvia
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Salvia

Description

Salvia
Salvia
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Salvia

Description

Salvia
Salvia
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Salvia
Salvia

Description

Salvia
Salvia
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing