Runner Bean
30

Runner Bean

₹30.00
  • Runner Bean
  • Runner Bean is a warm season crop. It can not withstand hot and frosty conditions.
  • Like most other beans, Runner beans too can be grown on a wide range of soils. The soil should be well drained and manured. The seeds can be sown directly, no need of transplanting. The spacing should be 30 cm between plants and 30-45 cm between rows. It is even sown early in areas where rains come early.
  • They do not require much water. Light irrigation is required. The variety in this packet is the bush type and not climbing. Staking by means of a wooden stick may be required to keep the plant upright. 
  • Runner beans can be grown in pots too. In a 9"-12" pot you can sow 2-3 seeds and keep in semi-shade till germination. Gradually expose to sunlight over a period of one week and then always keep in sunlight.
  • The pots are ready for harvesting after 75-80 days of sowing. They are harvested when tender. When pods are left unplucked, the tenderness is lost, from such pods the seeds are taken out and used as vegetables
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 145
Details & Care
Runner Bean Light
Runner Bean Water
Runner Bean Care
Runner Bean Location
Runner Bean Difficulty
Runner Bean

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Runner Bean
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Runner Bean

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Runner Bean
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Runner Bean

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Runner Bean
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Runner Bean
Runner Bean

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Runner Bean
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Direct

Sunlight

Full Sunlight

Watering

Daily

Season

Spring Summer / Monsoon / Mild Winter

Days to Harvest

70-75

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing

Runner Beans can be sown directly into pots / containers or on seed / raised beds.

Take a pot of minimum 12" - 14" diameter. Fill it with POT-O-MIX (growing medium)

If in ground then prepare the seedbed (Refer to growing through seeds guidelines)

Sow the seeds at a depth of 0.8 cms and cover lightly. In container sow 2 seeds at the centre

On raised / seed beds, sow the seeds at distance of 30 cms between plants and 45 cms between rows.

Water lightly.










2. Nurturing

The seeds will germinate in about 6 - 8 days.

Ensure that the plants get full sunlight.

Watering should be done everyday in summer and every alternate day in winters.

Fertilisation can begin after 30 days. Choose from ORGANIC or INORGANIC options.

If need be provide a stake or trellis support to the plant to keep it upright and allow it space to grow.

Harvesting can be done after 70 - 75 days of sowing and continue as long as the plant survives.