Peas
30

Peas

₹30.00
  • Peas
  • Peas are a cool season crop but require relatively warm weather during ripening.
  • They can be grown on a wide range of soil; however, they thrive best on well drained, loose, friable, loamy soils.  Peas grow rapidly and hence good manuring is needed initially while preparing the soil.  Peas can be sown directly, no need for transplanting.  The planting distance between rows should be 30-45 cm and between plants should be 10-15 cm.
  • The water requirement of peas is low however soil should have optimum moisture for good germination.  Watering should be controlled. Generally peas require staking when they are about 15-20 cm tall.  The plants should be trained manually to climb over the stakes.
  • Peas can be grown in pots too.  You can sow 2-3 seeds in a 9” or 12” pot.  Sow the seeds and keep in semi-shade till germination.  Gradually expose to sunlight over a period of one week and then always keep in sunlight.
  • Harvesting is done in about 60 days after sowing. It should be done when the pods are well filled and tender.  The pods should be kept in a cool place as the heat deteriorates the pods very fast.  Picking should be done regularly as soon as pods become ready.  It should be started at the bottom of the plants, giving a slight jerk by hand.
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 137
Details & Care
Peas Light
Peas Water
Peas Care
Peas Location
Peas Difficulty
Peas

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Peas
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Peas

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Peas
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Peas

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Peas
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Peas
Peas

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Peas
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Direct

Sunlight

Full Sunlight

Watering

Alternate Days

Season

Mild Winter

Days to Harvest

60-65

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing

Peas can be grown by direct method.

You can grow in a pot / container with minimum diameter of 12" or on seed / raised beds.

Prepare the seedbed (Refer to growing through seeds guidelines).

Fill the pot / containers with POT-O-MIX (growing medium). Sow 2 seeds at the centre.

On raised / seed bed keep a distance of 15 cms between plants and 45 cms between rows.

The seeds should be sown at a depth of 1 - 1.2 cms.

Water lightly.

2. Nurturing

The seeds germinate in about 4 - 6 days.

Ensure the plants get sufficient sunlight. Water every alternate days in winter.

Once the plant grows fast, you can provide a trellis support of bamboo or any material to allow the plant to spread. In pots too you can erect a support. The height can be 5 to 6 feet tall.

Fertilisation cab begin from 30 days at intervals of 15 days. Choose from ORGANIC or INORGANIC options.

The harvesting can begin from 60 - 65 days onwards and continue till cool climate persists.