Oregano
100

Oregano

₹100.00
  • Oregano
  • Oregano is a hardy perennial herb and probably the most commonly used.  It grows upto 2 feet and tends to sprawl.
  • It grows well in almost any kind of soil and doesn’t require much water too except if the soil looks like it is drying out.  Do not overwater.
  • Pot Culture : Oregano’s are easy to grow in pots.  Take a 10” pot and sow the seeds.  Keep in shade till germination.  Be careful as Oregano’s don’t do well if taken directly into Sunlight.  Gradually move them from shade to light.
  • In  Ground : Transplant the seedlings once they are 2 weeks old.  Space them a foot apart between rows as well as plants.  After about 5 weeks, trim the plant to 3 to 4” tall ensuring that few leaves are still attached to the stems.  This will help the plant grow bushier and more compact.
  • Oregano’s flavor is best when the flowers are starting to form.  Remove the flower buds to keep better flavor in the leaves.  For fullest flavor, pick the leaves in the morning.  Just after dew has evaporated.
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 610
Details & Care
Oregano Light
Oregano Water
Oregano Care
Oregano Location
Oregano Difficulty
Oregano

Description

Oregano
Oregano
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Oregano

Description

Oregano
Oregano
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Oregano

Description

Oregano
Oregano
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Oregano
Oregano

Description

Oregano
Oregano
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing