Musk Melon
30

Musk Melon

₹30.00
  • Musk Melon
  • Musk Melons are fairly drought resistant and can be grown in a hot and dry atmosphere. They are adversely affected by cold Low humidity during ripening period with high temperature, enough sunshine, etc are conducive for the development of flavour and high sugar content.
  • Well drained, loamy soil is best suitable. Adequate amount of manure should be applied. Periodically water should be sprinkled to facilitate emergence and development of young seedlings.
  • The seeds are sown at a distance of 80-90 cm between plants as well as rows. 2-3 seeds are sown at one point and then one healthy retainer. Due to the growing habit of vine and fruits being heavy, they are not recommended to be sown in pots. MuskMelons are generally grown in ground/fields.
  • For home consumption, fully ripened MuskMelons are harvested. It is indicated by softening of rind, they emit a nutty odour and develop a crack at the point of attachment of fruit from the stalk, When the crack completely encircles the joint, the melon is at ripe stage and contains maximum amount of sugar. 
  • They are harvested in the early morning and stored in cool places. They are ready for harvesting in about 80-90 days from sowing.
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 143
Details & Care
Musk Melon Light
Musk Melon Water
Musk Melon Care
Musk Melon Location
Musk Melon Difficulty
Musk Melon

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Musk Melon
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Musk Melon

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Musk Melon
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Musk Melon

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Musk Melon
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Musk Melon
Musk Melon

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Musk Melon
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Direct

Sunlight

Full Sunlight

Watering

Daily

Season

Spring Summer / Mild Winter

Days to Harvest

80-90

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing

Musk melon can be sown directly.

The fruits being heavy they are not recommended for growing in containers.

Prepare the seed / raised beds. (Refer to growing through seeds guidelines)

Sow the seeds at a depth of 0.9 cms as a distance of 90 cms between plants as well as rows.

Cover slightly and water gently.

2. Nurturing

The seeds germinate in 6 - 8 days.

Musk Melon require good irrigation. Watering should be done through follows or raised beds. If there is constant water touching the base of the plant then stem rot may occur.

Fertilisation should being after 25 days at intervals of 10 - 15 days. Choose from ORGANIC or INORGANIC options.

Water regularly and reduce when the fruit reaches the maturity period.

To achieve good size of fruits you can keep few flowers on the vine and not take all the fruits.

Harvesting can be done in 90 days from sowing.