Mint
100

Mint

₹100.00
  • Mint
  • Mint is a perennial herb with squared, four sided stems with opposite leaves.  All parts of the plant are pungent.
  • They prefer a cool, moist spot in partial shade but will also grow in full sun.  They prefer humid soil hence ensure that soil always has sufficient moisture.
  • Pot Culture: They grow very fast and spread too hence select a big pot of 14” to 18”.  It is slightly difficult to grow mints from Seeds hence be patient.  Keep the seedlings in shade & gradually expose to partial light conditions and keep it there for a few days and then expose to full sunlight.
  • In Ground: You can transplant the seedlings once they are 2 weeks old.  Give enough water.  Plant seedlings at the distance of 200 cm apart in rows as well as plants.
  • Snip the leaves or springs as needed.  To harvest in quantity, cut stems to within an inch or so above the soil.  If you want a few just pluck the leaves.
  • Since Mints spread fast you might need to change the pot once to allow the roots to spread & grow.  If in ground you can space them out by thinning.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 609
Details & Care
Mint Light
Mint Water
Mint Care
Mint Location
Mint Difficulty
Mint

Description

Mint
Mint
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Mint

Description

Mint
Mint
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Mint

Description

Mint
Mint
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Mint
Mint

Description

Mint
Mint
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing