Lupin
50

Lupin

₹50.00
  • Lupin
  • Easy to grow, lupin thrives in cool, moist locations.  It prefers full sun to light shade.  They do not need fertile soil and are tolerant to most soil types.  They are ideal for borders as they are tall and give dramatic effect.
  • Pot Culture:  Lupins generally are grown in grounds as they are tall and preferred for borders rather than a pot plant.  If needed they can be sown in a 12” pot.  Sow the seeds 8 – 10 mm deep. Water lightly.  Keep in shade till they germinate in about 10 – 12 days.  Gradually exposed to full sun.  Soil should be moist but not wet.  Later keep 2 – 3 healthy seedlings in the pot and discard the rest.
  • In Ground:  To grow in the ground, make seedlings first. Once the seedlings are 4 – 5 weeks old, transplant them into their fixed position in your garden.  The spacing between plants should be 30 cm.  Provide sufficient manure in the ground.
  • Watering should be done when the soil is dry.  Keep it moist.  Feed Bahaar (liquid) fertilizer once in 15 days and later once buds appear feed Maxi grow fertilizer.  It will ensure more flowers.  Continue once in 7 days till the end of last flowers.  To keep the soil enriched, put Biogro (organic manure) once a month.
  • The seeds in this packet are of tall variety and have Royal blue and pink colors.  The flowering starts from 120 to 150 days depending upon the conditions and attain a height of approx 100 cms.
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 442
Details & Care
Lupin Light
Lupin Water
Lupin Care
Lupin Location
Lupin Difficulty
Lupin

Description

Lupin
Lupin
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Lupin

Description

Lupin
Lupin
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Lupin

Description

Lupin
Lupin
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Lupin
Lupin

Description

Lupin
Lupin
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing