Leek
50

Leek

₹50.00
  • Leek
  • LEEK
  • Leeks are close relatives of onions but are grown for their long, white (blanched) stem and bulbous base. They are more adaptable to climate  i.e. Stands heat and cold better than onion and grows more quickly.
  • Leeks prefer to grow walls and form a good size in a soil rich in organic matter, well drained, and friable with ability to retain soil moisture. It's better to raise seedlings and then transplant at a distance of 30 cm between rows and 15 cm between plants.
  • Leeks need regular watering and it's better to blanch them i.e. covering of plant to a certain height by soil as to improve its quality. For this purpose plants are put in upto their centre leaves in trenches or pits which are well manured and to earth up soil as they grow. Leeks are not recommended to be grown in pots.
  • Leeks are ready to be harvested in about 65-70 days from sowing when they are about 2 cm thick or more. You can dig the surrounding soil so that stems are not damaged. You can then carefully pluck out the stems and store.
  • To obtain more & better quality of fruit use Super Vegetable fertilizer once every 15 days and once every 7 days when the buds appear (Instruction on the product pack.)
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 321
Details & Care
Leek Light
Leek Water
Leek Care
Leek Location
Leek Difficulty
Leek

Description

Leek
Leek
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Leek

Description

Leek
Leek
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Leek

Description

Leek
Leek
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Leek
Leek

Description

Leek
Leek
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing