Larkspur
50

Larkspur

₹50.00
  • Larkspur
  • Larkspur is a beautiful and popular annual that comes in colors of blue, lavender, white, rose and pink. It has lacy foliage with highly compacted blooms on long tapering spikes, giving it a tall, regal appearance.
  • Pick a spot with full sunlight or Partial shade. Most grow it along a fence, use it for borders as a backdrop or drifts. The soil should be average to rich and also well draining.
  • Pot Culture: Larkspur being tall & heavy is generally preferred in ground and not in pots. Sow 5-6 seeds in an 8" pot and cover lightly. Sow the seeds 3 mm deep. Water lightly. Keep in shade till they germinate in about 12-14 days. Gradually exposed to full sun, Soil should be moist but not wet. Later keep 2-3 healthy seedlings in the pot and discard the rest
  •  
  • In Ground: To grow in ground, make seedlings first. Once the seedlings are 2-3 weeks old, transplant them into their fixed position in your garden. The spacing between plants should be 30 cm. Provide sufficient manure in the ground.
  • Watering should be done when the soil is dry. Keep it moist. During rains ensure there is no water logging. Feed Bahaar (liquid) fertilizer once in 15 days and later once buds appear feed Maxi grow fertilizer. It will ensure more flowers. Continue once in 7 days till the end of last flowers. To keep the soil enriched, put Biogro (organic manure) once a month.
  • The Seeds in this packet are Mixed colors. The flowering starts from 130-150 days onwards and continues upto few months. The plant attains a height of nearly 4 feet.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 443
Details & Care
Larkspur Light
Larkspur Water
Larkspur Care
Larkspur Location
Larkspur Difficulty
Larkspur

Description

Larkspur
Larkspur
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Larkspur

Description

Larkspur
Larkspur
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Larkspur

Description

Larkspur
Larkspur
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Larkspur
Larkspur

Description

Larkspur
Larkspur
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing