Lady's Finger (Okra)
30

Lady's Finger (Okra)

₹30.00
  • Lady's Finger (Okra)
  • An annual plant grows well in long warm seasons. Grown all over India during spring summer and rainy season. Where the weather is mild then in winter too.
  • Sow directly, no transplanting. In rows at 30 cm between plants and 60 cm between rows. Water gently but thoroughly. In the rain sow on a ridge to avoid water stagnation. It requires enough moisture throughout. First harvest after 45 days of sowing. Pods are picked at 2-3 days interval upto 2 months or more. 
  • Lady's Fingers can be grown in pots too. 2-3 seeds per 9" pot is enough. Sow the seeds and keep in semi-shade till germination, gradually exposed to sun over a period of one week. Keep anywhere provided there is enough sunlight.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 108
Details & Care
Lady's Finger (Okra) Light
Lady's Finger (Okra) Water
Lady's Finger (Okra) Care
Lady's Finger (Okra) Location
Lady's Finger (Okra) Difficulty
Lady's Finger (Okra)

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Lady's Finger (Okra)
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Lady's Finger (Okra)

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Lady's Finger (Okra)
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Lady's Finger (Okra)

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Lady's Finger (Okra)
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Lady's Finger (Okra)
Lady's Finger (Okra)

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Lady's Finger (Okra)
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Direct

Sunlight

Full Sunlight

Watering

Daily

Season

All

Days to Harvest

45-50

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing

Lady's finger can be sown directly in pots / container of minimum 12" diameter or on seed / raised beds.

Sow 2 seeds per pot at a depth of 0.6 cms. In ground then prepare the seedbed ( Refer to growing through seeds guidelines)

Prepare the seedbed if you with to grow in ground (Refer to growing through seeds guidelines)

On raised / seed beds the sowing should be at a distance of 60 cms between plants and 30 cms between rows.

Cover the seeds lightly.

Water gently and keep in shade till germination.

2. Nurturing

The seeds will germinate in about 4 - 6 day. Gradually expose to full sunlight in next 6 - 7 days.

After 10 -12 days keep one healthy seeding and discard the weaker one.

Fertilisation should begin after 25 days. Choose from ORGANIC or INORGANIC options.

Harvesting begins in 45 - 50 days from sowing and continue for couple of months.