Hollyhock
60

Hollyhock

₹60.00
  • Hollyhock
  • Hollyhocks are one of the tallest flowers in the garden.  The plants grow to 2-3 mts or more with magnificent spikes of large, closely packed double flowers.  They can be grown along borders or against walls where due to height and striking flowers they stand above all else.
  • Hollyhocks prefer full Sun to partial shade and rich, moist soil to thrive water regularly.
  • They are not recommended to be grown in Pots.
  • In Ground: To grow in ground, make seedlings first. Once the seedlings are 3-4 weeks old, transplant them into their fixed position in your garden.  The spacing between plants should be 12-14 cm.  Provide sufficient manure in the ground.
  • Watering should be done when the soil is dry.  Keep it moist.  During rains ensure there is no water logging.  Feed Bahaar (liquid) fertilizer once in 15 days and later once buds appear feed Maxi grow fertilizer.  It will ensure more flowers.  Continue once in 7 days till the end of last flowers.  To keep the soil enriched, put Biogro (organic manure) once a month.
  • The Seeds in this packet are of Mixed colors ranging from White, light pink, Pinkish red, burgundy, etc.  The flowering starts from 180-190 days onwards.  The plant attains a height of 6 to 7 feet.  When the flower starts to fade, cut to the ground.
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 516
Details & Care
Hollyhock Light
Hollyhock Water
Hollyhock Care
Hollyhock Location
Hollyhock Difficulty
Hollyhock

Description

Hollyhock
Hollyhock
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Hollyhock

Description

Hollyhock
Hollyhock
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Hollyhock

Description

Hollyhock
Hollyhock
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Hollyhock
Hollyhock

Description

Hollyhock
Hollyhock
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing