French Beans
30

French Beans

₹30.00
  • French Beans
  • French Beans can be grown in almost any moderate climate but are sensitive to all extremes of cold, hot and wet climate conditions.
  • French Beans do not need special soil conditions but they should be well drained and moderately manured. The variety in this packet is the bush type. It is a dwarf. They can be sown directly, no need for transplanting. The planting distance between rows should be 45-60 cm and between plants should be 20-30 cm.
  • For better growth and yield proper supply of water is essential. Water is required in the early phases of crop growth and during the bloom and pod development period. French beans can be grown in pots too. Sow 2-3 seeds in a 9" or 12" pot and keep in semi-shade till germination. Gradually expose to sunlight over a period of one week and then always keep in sunlight.
  • Harvesting is done in about 60-65 days sowing. They are harvested when young, tender and delicate. The harvesting of tender pods should be done at frequent intervals otherwise it will suppress the formation and development of new pods.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 136
Details & Care
French Beans Light
French Beans Water
French Beans Care
French Beans Location
French Beans Difficulty
French Beans

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

French Beans
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

French Beans

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

French Beans
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

French Beans

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

French Beans
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

French Beans
French Beans

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

French Beans
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Direct

Sunlight

Full Sunlight

Watering

Alternate Days

Season

Spring Summer / Monsoon / Mild Winter

Days to Harvest

60-65

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing

French Beans can be sown direct in containers / pots or on raised / seed beds.

Take a pot / container of 12" 14" diameter. Fill it up with POT-O-MIX (growing Medium)

If wish to sow in ground then prepare the seedbed (Refer to Growing through seeds guidelines)

Sow the seeds at a depth of 0.8 to 1 cm. Sow 2 seeds per hole

On raised / seed beds, sow seeds at a distance of 30 cms between plants and 60 cms between rows.

Water lightly.

2. Nurturing

The seeds will germinate in about 6 - 8 days. Gradually expose them to sunlight over a period of next 10- 12 days.

After 15 days keep one healthy seedling per hole and discard the weaker one

Water everyday in summer and alternate days in winter.

Fertilisation should begin after 25 - 30 days at intervals of 15 days. Choose from ORGANIC or INORGANIC options.

Harvesting can begin from 60 - 65 days onwards from sowing. It can continue for next 3 - 4 months.