F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum
50

F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum

₹50.00
  • F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum
  • Capsicums can be grown successfully in mild and cold climatic conditions. It can withstand frost upto some extent but dies at freezing temperatures. Heavy and continuous rain during flowering and fruiting results in poor fruit set and dropping of flower buds hence are avoided during rains.
  • The variety in this packet is of Red colour. The capsicum first are green and turn Red. The growing season or pattern is called similar to the regular green type variety.
  • Capsicums are grown on a wide range of soils but do best in light well drained soil rich in organic matter. The seedlings require transplantation. Once the seeds are sown and the seedlings are 2-3 weeks old then they should be transplanted at a distance of 30-45 cms between plants and 45-60 cms between rows.
  • Once the plants grow tall, staking by means of a wooden stick may be required to keep the plant upright.
  • The fruits are harvested after 85-90 days of sowing and continue well upto 2-3 months thereafter.
  • Capsicums can be grown in pots too. Prepare the seedling in small poly bags or cane baskets and transplant them in a 9-12" pot after 2-3 weeks. You can sow directly into pots too if space is a problem. Sow the seeds and keep in semi shade till germination, gradually expose to sun over a period of one week and then always keep in sunlight.
  • The plant is strong and disease resistant.
  • To obtain more & better quality of fruit use Super Vegetable fertilizer once every 15 days and once every 7 days when the buds appear (Instruction on the product pack.)
  • The fruits should be snapped or twisted off from the stem.
  • Red Capsicums are generally harvested when the green fruit begins to get the Red tinge (patch). It indicates the Red tinge (patch) has begun and the fruit will entirely turn Red.
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 327
Details & Care
F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum Light
F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum Water
F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum Care
F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum Location
F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum Difficulty
F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum

Description

F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum
F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum

Description

F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum
F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum

Description

F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum
F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum
F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum

Description

F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum
F1 Hybrid Red Capsicum
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing