F1 Hybrid Cucumber
50

F1 Hybrid Cucumber

₹50.00
  • F1 Hybrid Cucumber
  • Cucumber is an annual vine with trailing or climbing habits. It is a warm season crop. Law temperature affects its germination as well as growth.
  • It can be grown on light as well as heavy soil. Well drained soil is necessary. The seedlings can be grown directly. No need for transplanting. The spacing should be 90 cm between rows and 40-50 cm between plants.
  • It being a creeper can be grown along the ground or vines can be trained on artificially erected pandals. During the dry season it is O.K. for vines to be trailing on the ground but during monsoons it is advisable to grow them on pandals. If the drainage is poor and plant is in contact with water for long, the growth is retarded.
  • It can be grown in pots too. In a 12" pot you can make a half round erect structure along the boundary of the pot with wooden sticks on which the vines can grow. Sow the seeds directly (approx 3 seeds) into the pot and keep in shade still germination. Gradually expose to the sun over a period of one week and then always keep in sunlight.
  • The seeds in this packet are of hybrid variety. The fruits are more white, cylindrical and good in taste. The yield is higher and tolerance to diseases is more too.
  • To obtain more & better quality of fruit use Super Vegetable fertilizer once every 15 days and once every 7 days when the buds appear (Instruction on the product pack.)
  • The fruits are harvested after 45 days of sowing. Fruits should be harvested from the vines by turning them parallel to the runner and then giving it a quick snap to prevent vine damage. The fruits are harvested every 3-4 days upto almost 2 months.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 309
Details & Care
F1 Hybrid Cucumber Light
F1 Hybrid Cucumber Water
F1 Hybrid Cucumber Care
F1 Hybrid Cucumber Location
F1 Hybrid Cucumber Difficulty
F1 Hybrid Cucumber

Description

F1 Hybrid Cucumber
F1 Hybrid Cucumber
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

F1 Hybrid Cucumber

Description

F1 Hybrid Cucumber
F1 Hybrid Cucumber
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

F1 Hybrid Cucumber

Description

F1 Hybrid Cucumber
F1 Hybrid Cucumber
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

F1 Hybrid Cucumber
F1 Hybrid Cucumber

Description

F1 Hybrid Cucumber
F1 Hybrid Cucumber
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing