Dracaena Choco Plant
225.000000

Dracaena Choco Plant

Special Price ₹225.00 Regular Price ₹315.00

Dracaena plants vary in size, shape, and color, but all share a main characteristic–their long leaves grow outward and up from a central stalk, or cane. The name "Choco" refers to the dark greenish-black leaves that are intermingled throughout the well-known classic Dracaena foliage. Although this plant tolerates low light, brighter light will help keep leaves a more vibrant color. Dracaenas are easy, low-maintenance indoor plants that will thrive and adapt in almost any environment.

- +
Availability:In stock
SKU RAHPN10
Details & Care
Dracaena Choco Plant Bright indirect light Light
Dracaena Choco Plant Once a week Water
Dracaena Choco Plant Fertilize once in two months Care
Dracaena Choco Plant Light weight, well drained. Location
Dracaena Choco Plant Low Maintenance Difficulty
Dracaena Choco Plant

Description

Dracaena plants vary in size, shape, and color, but all share a main characteristic–their long leaves grow outward and up from a central stalk, or cane. The name "Choco" refers to the dark greenish-black leaves that are intermingled throughout the well-known classic Dracaena foliage. Although this plant tolerates low light, brighter light will help keep leaves a more vibrant color. Dracaenas are easy, low-maintenance indoor plants that will thrive and adapt in almost any environment.

Dracaena Choco Plant
Botanical Name
Dracaena surculosa 'Choco'
Common Name(s)
Ti Plant
Rudimentaries

Nourishment
They do not require heavy fertilization. Feed Biogro™, Bahaar™ or any equivalent all purpose fertilizer once in a month.
Repotting
They grow pretty fast hence once a year repotting is recommended into a slightly layer pot.
Rays of Sunshine
Dracaena grows best in bright indirect sunlight. It should not be harsh but well lit.
Viable Locations
Choose any spot of your preference that receives bright light. Direct sunlight will burn the leaves.
Water Levels
Your plants will arrive in a self-watering pot adept at safeguarding a continually moist potting medium. If the soil appears to be dry, gently lift the black inner container to check the reservoir's water level. If the reservoir is nearly empty, add 150-175 mL of water to the soil from the top.
Dracaena Choco Plant

Description

Dracaena plants vary in size, shape, and color, but all share a main characteristic–their long leaves grow outward and up from a central stalk, or cane. The name "Choco" refers to the dark greenish-black leaves that are intermingled throughout the well-known classic Dracaena foliage. Although this plant tolerates low light, brighter light will help keep leaves a more vibrant color. Dracaenas are easy, low-maintenance indoor plants that will thrive and adapt in almost any environment.

Dracaena Choco Plant
Botanical Name
Dracaena surculosa 'Choco'
Common Name(s)
Ti Plant

Common Worries

Plant is looking weak
The main reason could be root rot. Just cut the rooting roots and replant.
The plant turns yellow and edges brown
The main reason could be excess or under watering. Second could be excessive fertilsing and less light.
Dracaena Choco Plant

Description

Dracaena plants vary in size, shape, and color, but all share a main characteristic–their long leaves grow outward and up from a central stalk, or cane. The name "Choco" refers to the dark greenish-black leaves that are intermingled throughout the well-known classic Dracaena foliage. Although this plant tolerates low light, brighter light will help keep leaves a more vibrant color. Dracaenas are easy, low-maintenance indoor plants that will thrive and adapt in almost any environment.

Dracaena Choco Plant
Botanical Name
Dracaena surculosa 'Choco'
Common Name(s)
Ti Plant

Get An Eyeful

Dracaena Choco Plant
Dracaena Choco Plant

Description

Dracaena plants vary in size, shape, and color, but all share a main characteristic–their long leaves grow outward and up from a central stalk, or cane. The name "Choco" refers to the dark greenish-black leaves that are intermingled throughout the well-known classic Dracaena foliage. Although this plant tolerates low light, brighter light will help keep leaves a more vibrant color. Dracaenas are easy, low-maintenance indoor plants that will thrive and adapt in almost any environment.

Dracaena Choco Plant
Botanical Name
Dracaena surculosa 'Choco'
Common Name(s)
Ti Plant

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing