Dimorphotheca
50

Dimorphotheca

₹50.00
  • Dimorphotheca
  • Dimorphotheca, also known as the African Cape Marigold, are one of the most colorful flowers for a beautiful garden.  They are excellent for naturalized areas and as ground cover for large areas, parking strips, borders, large pots and tubs.
  • They grow well in full Sun and require dry Soil i.e. not wet but just moist enough.  They don’t transplant well so plant them where you want them.
  • Pot Culture:  Dimorphotheca can be sown directly into pots. Sow 5-6 seeds in an 8” pot and cover lightly. Sow the seeds 4 mm deep. Water lightly.  Keep in shade till they germinate in about 10-12 days.  Gradually exposed to full sun.  Soil should be moist but not wet.  Later keep 2 – 3 healthy seedlings in the pot and discard the rest.
  • In Ground:  They don’t transplant well so sow the seeds and space out as you want them in the final position.  The spacing should be 20 cm.
  • Watering should be done when the soil is dry.  Keep it moist.  Feed Bahaar (liquid) fertilizer once in 15 days and later once buds appear feed Maxi grow fertilizer.  It will ensure more flowers.  Continue once in 7 days till the end of last flowers.  To keep the soil enriched, put Biogro (organic manure) once a month.
  • The Seeds in this packet are of mixed colors of White, Orange & Yellow and apricot. The flowering starts from 90-95 days onwards. The plant attains a height of 35 cm.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 450
Details & Care
Dimorphotheca Light
Dimorphotheca Water
Dimorphotheca Care
Dimorphotheca Location
Dimorphotheca Difficulty
Dimorphotheca

Description

Dimorphotheca
Dimorphotheca
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Dimorphotheca

Description

Dimorphotheca
Dimorphotheca
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Dimorphotheca

Description

Dimorphotheca
Dimorphotheca
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Dimorphotheca
Dimorphotheca

Description

Dimorphotheca
Dimorphotheca
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing