Dill
100

Dill

₹100.00
  • Dill
  • Dill’s are grown as an annual. It is easy to grow from seed and will produce wispy leaves growing on tall Single stems.  They grow well in moderate cool areas.
  • The plant grows tall so one can plant in the back rows of the garden.  They need Sunny area with well drained soil.
  • Pot Culture: Since Dill grows tall and the roots grow long hence a deep pot is required.  A 12” to 18” is good enough.  Sow many seeds together as the dill has long stems that are thin so in clustering they can support each other well.
  • In ground: Transplant the Seedlings once they are 10 -15 days old.  Sow the seedlings close together at a distance of 25-20 cm between plants as well as rows.
  • The best way to use dill is fresh from the plant.  Cut the leaves often to ensure that they do not go to seed.  Once the Seed heads begin to form, it's time to stop cutting dill for fresh use.  Allow the Seed heads to develop and dry completely, then cut them.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 607
Details & Care
Dill Light
Dill Water
Dill Care
Dill Location
Dill Difficulty
Dill

Description

Dill
Dill
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Dill

Description

Dill
Dill
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Dill

Description

Dill
Dill
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Dill
Dill

Description

Dill
Dill
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing