Dahlia
60

Dahlia

₹60.00
  • Dahlia
  • Dahlias are very popular for their ease of growing and vibrant Colours and flowers.  They are fairly easy to grow.
  • Dahlias can be sown in Mild Winters and spring time when the temperatures are not too high.  They require fertile soil, well manured and should not retain Water. 
  • Pot Culture: Dahlias can be sown directly into pots.  Sow 5-6 seeds in a 9” pot and cover lightly.  Sow the seeds 6-8 mm deep.  Water lightly.  Keep in shade till they germinate in about 4-6 days.  Gradually exposed to full sun.  Soil should be moist but not wet.  Later keep 2-3 healthy seedlings in the pot and discard the rest.
  • In Ground: To grow in ground, make seedlings first. Once the seedlings are 2-3 weeks old, transplant them into their fixed position in your garden.  The spacing between plants should be 60 cm.  Provide sufficient manure in the ground.
  • Watering should be done when the soil is dry.  Keep it moist.  During rains ensure there is no water logging.  Feed Bahaar (liquid) fertilizer once in 15 days and later once buds appear feed Maxi grow fertilizer.  It will ensure more flowers.  Continue once in 7 days till the end of last flowers.  To keep the soil enriched, put Biogro (organic manure) once a month.
  • The seeds in this packet are of mixed colours and Semi double to double variety.  The flowering starts from 110-120 days.  The plant attains a height of 50 cm.
  •  
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 505
Details & Care
Dahlia Light
Dahlia Water
Dahlia Care
Dahlia Location
Dahlia Difficulty
Dahlia

Description

Dahlia
Dahlia
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Dahlia

Description

Dahlia
Dahlia
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Dahlia

Description

Dahlia
Dahlia
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Dahlia
Dahlia

Description

Dahlia
Dahlia
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing