Chrysanthemum
50

Chrysanthemum

₹50.00
  • Chrysanthemum
  • Chrysanthemums are one of the most widely grown flowers.  They form excellent cut flowers.
  • They grow well in a variety of soils both heavy and light but dislike poorly drained soils.  If growing in the ground, raising the beds above the surrounding level is probably the easiest method.  Plant them in a warm, sunny position, avoiding shady sites and those exposed to wind.
  • Pot Culture:  Chrysanthemum can be sown directly into pots, Sow 3 – 4 seeds in an 8” pot and cover lightly.  Sow the seeds 6 mm deep.  Water lightly.  Keep in shade till they germinate in about 10 – 12 days.  Gradually exposed to full sun.  Soil should be moist but not wet. Later keep 2 – 3 healthy seedlings in the pot and discard the rest.
  • In Ground: To grow in ground, make seedlings first.  Once the seedlings are 30 – 40 days old, transplant them into their fixed position in your garden.  The spacing between plants should be 60 cm.  Provide sufficient manure.  It makes a very good bedding plant.
  • Watering should be done when the soil is dry. Keep it moist. Feed Bahaar (liquid) fertilizer once in 15 days and later once buds appear feed Maxi grow fertilizer. It will ensure more flowers. Continue once in 7 days till the end of last flowers. To keep the soil enriched, put Biogro (Organic manure) once a month.
  • To obtain more flower stems, size and quality of the flowers should follow the practice to ‘stopping’ which means breaking out the growing tip of the plant to promote 3-4 lateral stems to develop.  This is done when the plants are about 20 cm tall.
  • The seeds in this packet are of double flowers type and of mixed colours.  The flowering starts from 120 days onwards and continues for quite some time.  The plant attains a height of approx 100 cms.
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 437
Details & Care
Chrysanthemum Light
Chrysanthemum Water
Chrysanthemum Care
Chrysanthemum Location
Chrysanthemum Difficulty
Chrysanthemum

Description

Chrysanthemum
Chrysanthemum
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Chrysanthemum

Description

Chrysanthemum
Chrysanthemum
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Chrysanthemum

Description

Chrysanthemum
Chrysanthemum
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Chrysanthemum
Chrysanthemum

Description

Chrysanthemum
Chrysanthemum
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing