Chives
100

Chives

₹100.00
  • Chives
  • Chives are hardy perennials that are attractive, tasty and easy to grow.  They are actually bulb plants, although the bulbs are so tiny that they might not realize they are there..
  • They prefer full sun and well drained soil.  The Soil should be well composted.
  • Pot Culture : You can grow Chives in a 10” to 12” pot depending upon the use of leaves you may need.  Keep the pot in shade till germination and gradually expose to sunlight before finally keeping it in a place with full Sun.
  • In ground : You can sow the seeds directly in the ground or transplant the seedling once they are 2-3 weeks old after germination.  The spacing should be 20 cm apart in rows as well as between plants.
  • Harvest Chives as you need them.  It is important to harvest often to encourage new growth.  Select leaves from outside the clump and cut each one about ½” above soil level.
  • Since they burn clusters of bulbs from which lush grass like clumps of chives grow, it is necessary that every 2-3 years one needs to divide the bulbs & create space for better growth.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 606
Details & Care
Chives Light
Chives Water
Chives Care
Chives Location
Chives Difficulty
Chives

Description

Chives
Chives
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Chives

Description

Chives
Chives
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Chives

Description

Chives
Chives
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Chives
Chives

Description

Chives
Chives
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing