Carnation
60

Carnation

₹60.00
  • Carnation
  • Carnations have large stringed double flowers on strong stems with a delightful fragrance.  They are known for their long season of bloom provided optional weather conditions prevail.  They are superb for cut flower arrangements.  Great for borders and bedding.
  • Carnations can be grown in areas of Mild to proper winter conditions.They require well structured soil and generally are adaptive to a wide range.
  • Pot Culture:  Carnation can be sown directly into pots.  Sow 5 – 6 seeds in an 8” pot and cover lightly.  Sow the seeds 4 mm deep.  Water lightly.  Keep in shade till they germinate in about 8-10 days.  Gradually exposed to full sun.  Soil should be moist but not wet.  Later keep 2 – 3 healthy seedlings in the pot and discard the rest.
  • In Ground: To grow in ground, make seedlings first.  Once the seedlings are 2 – 3 weeks old, transplant them into their fixed position in your garden.  The spacing between plants should be 30 cm.  Provide sufficient manure in the ground.
  • Watering should be done when the soil is dry.  Keep it moist.  During rains ensure there is no water logging.  Feed Bahaar (liquid) fertilizer once in 15 days and later once buds appear feed Maxi grow fertilizer.  It will ensure more flowers.  Continue once in 7 days till the end of last flowers.  To keep the soil enriched, put Biogro (organic manure) once a month.
  • The Seeds in this packet are mixed colours in many shades of Crimson, red, rose, pink, yellow and white.  The flowering starts from 90 days onwards and continues upto a long time.  For continued blooming remove the faded blossoms and feed fertilizers regularly.  The plant attains a height of approx 60 cms.
Availability:Out of stock
SKU 507
Details & Care
Carnation Light
Carnation Water
Carnation Care
Carnation Location
Carnation Difficulty
Carnation

Description

Carnation
Carnation
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Carnation

Description

Carnation
Carnation
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Carnation

Description

Carnation
Carnation
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Carnation
Carnation

Description

Carnation
Carnation
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing