Brussels Sprouts
50

Brussels Sprouts

₹50.00
  • Brussels Sprouts
  • They are one of the many variations of cabbage. Instead of a single head at the top of the stem, a large bud or miniature head is borne in axil of each leaf; so that little heads are distributed all along the tall stem which is crowned with a cluster of loose leaves.
  • The solid little round heads or sprouts are 2.5 to 5 cm in diameter. They are tender and very delicious.
  • They require regular soil which is well composted. Prior to sowing the land/ground should be well dug and soft. The seeds can be sown directly or even transplanted. The seeds germinate in about 6-8 days. Watering is regular and no water logging should occur.
  • Generally they need a cool and moist climate, which promotes compact heads. Brussels sprouts are grown in the ground only due to their growing habit. Growing in pots is not recommended.
  • Sprouts are ready for picking in about 4 months from the time of sowing. The picking is first started from the lower portion of the stem by first breaking off the leaf below the sprout and then breaking away the sprout. By this method the stem is encouraged to grow and push out new leaves in the axil of which sprouts are forward.
  • To obtain more & better quality of fruit use Super Vegetable fertilizer once every 15 days and once every 7 days when the buds appear (Instruction on the product pack.)
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 319
Details & Care
Brussels Sprouts Light
Brussels Sprouts Water
Brussels Sprouts Care
Brussels Sprouts Location
Brussels Sprouts Difficulty
Brussels Sprouts

Description

Brussels Sprouts
Brussels Sprouts
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Brussels Sprouts

Description

Brussels Sprouts
Brussels Sprouts
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Brussels Sprouts

Description

Brussels Sprouts
Brussels Sprouts
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Brussels Sprouts
Brussels Sprouts

Description

Brussels Sprouts
Brussels Sprouts
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Sunlight

Watering

Season

Days to Harvest

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing
2. Nurturing