Brinjal-Egg Plant
30

Brinjal-Egg Plant

₹30.00
  • Brinjal-Egg Plant
  • Brinjal requires a long warm growing season and is harmed by a long spell of chilling cold and plants are killed by frost.
  • The plant grows well in well-drained fertile soils.  The seedlings require transplantation.  Once the seeds are sown and the seedlings are 20-25 days (10-12 cms) old, they should be transplanted into the field at a distance of 50-60 cms between plants as well as rows.  The seedlings should be hardened by withholding watering for 4 to 6 days before transplanting.
  • Brinjals can be grown in pots too.  Prepare the seedling in small poly bags or cane baskets and transplant into a 9-12” pot after 20-25 days.  You can sow directly into pots too if space is a problem.  Sow the seeds and keep in semi-shade till germination, gradually expose to sun over a period of one week and then always keep in sunlight.  Once the plants grow tall, staking by means of a wooden stick may be required to keep the plant upright and bear the weight of the fruits.
  • The fruits are harvested after 80-85 days of sowing and continue well up to another three months thereafter.  Brinjals are harvested and used in immature conditions.  It should be allowed to attain a good size and color. Its surface should not lose its bright and glossy appearance.  When the fruit looks dull it is an indication of over maturity and loss of quality. The fruits should be cut with scissors and a short piece of the stem is left attached to the fruit.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 124
Details & Care
Brinjal-Egg Plant Light
Brinjal-Egg Plant Water
Brinjal-Egg Plant Care
Brinjal-Egg Plant Location
Brinjal-Egg Plant Difficulty
Brinjal-Egg Plant

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Brinjal-Egg Plant
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Brinjal-Egg Plant

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Brinjal-Egg Plant
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Brinjal-Egg Plant

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Brinjal-Egg Plant
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Brinjal-Egg Plant
Brinjal-Egg Plant

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Brinjal-Egg Plant
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Transplant

Sunlight

Full Sunlight

Watering

Daily

Season

Spring Summer / Mild Winter

Days to Harvest

80-85

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing

Brinjals are grown by transplanting method. The seeds sown and seedlings transplanted.

You can choose from a variety of seedling trays to prepare the seedlings.

For hobby growing, you can grow direct into pots as well. Choose a pot of 12" - 14" diameter.

The seedling trays / pots can be filled with POT-O-MIX (growing medium). You can add 20% coco peat. This will provide better germination and growth.

Sow 2 seeds per cavity at 0.4 cms depth. Cover lightly. Do not sow deep as they are very tiny.

Water gently. Preferably through a watering can in the form of a light shower.

If there is strong sunlight or rains, cover the tray /pot with 75% shade net or plastic sheet till they germinate.

2. Nurturing

The seeds will germinate in about 8 - 10 days. Gradually expose them to full sunlight over a period of next 10 - 15 days.

The seedling will be ready to be transplanted by the end of fourth week. You can transplant into seed beds or if have not opted for direct pot sowing then transplant the seedling into the pot.

Prior to transplanting feed Plant Starter (shock absorber) a day before to the seedlings. Once transplanted then feed for 2 more days.

The spacing between plants should be kept 2' X 2' apart.

Regular fertilisation should be done 10 days after transplanting. You can choose from ORGANIC OR INORGANIC option.

Brinjals will be ready to harvest in 80 - 85 days of sowing. If proper care is maintained, the brinjal plants will yield fruits upto 3 years.