Bottle Gourd
30

Bottle Gourd

₹30.00
  • Bottle Gourd
  • Bottle Gourd is a warm season crop which grows best in warm and humid climates.  It is also well adapted to lower temperatures also.
  • The Plant requires well-drained light soil rich in organic matter. The seedling can be grown directly, no need for transplanting.  The spacing should be 50-60 cm between plants as well as rows.
  • Bottle Gourd requires proper irrigation during summer season. It being a creeper can be grown along the ground or the wines can be trained on artificially erected pandals.  The fruits remain hanging, such fruits grow better, straight and more attractive.
  • It can be grown in pots too.  You can grow it in a 9” pot.  Along the boundary of the pot you can make a half round erect structure with wooden sticks on which the vines can grow.  It is relatively easy.  Sow the seeds directly into the pot and keep in shade till germination.  Gradually expose to the sun over a period of one week and then always keep in sunlight.
  • The fruits are harvested after approx. 60-65 days of sowing. It should be harvested when still tender.  It should be separated from the plant by cutting.
- +
Availability:In stock
SKU 112
Details & Care
Bottle Gourd Light
Bottle Gourd Water
Bottle Gourd Care
Bottle Gourd Location
Bottle Gourd Difficulty
Bottle Gourd

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Bottle Gourd
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)
Rudimentaries

Bottle Gourd

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Bottle Gourd
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Common Worries

Bottle Gourd

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Bottle Gourd
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Get An Eyeful

Bottle Gourd
Bottle Gourd

Description

{{block class="Magento\Cms\Block\Block" block_id="product_details_bottom"}}

Bottle Gourd
Botanical Name
Common Name(s)

Know before you sow

Sow Method

Direct

Sunlight

Full Sunlight

Watering

Daily

Season

Spring Summer / Monsoon / Mild Winter

Days to Harvest

55-60

Step by Step Growth Guide

1. Sowing

Bottle Gourds can be sown direct. No need of transplanting.

Take a pot with minimum of 12" diameter. Fill it up with POT-O-MIX. It is the ideal growing medium.

If you want to grow in ground / seed beds then prepare the seedbed (Refer to growing through seeds guidelines).

Sow 2 - 3 seeds (0.6 cm deep) at the centre of the pot and cover lightly with growing medium.

If growing on seeds beds then sow 2 seeds per hole at distance of 2X2 ft

Water lightly.

As the plant grows, you can either allow the vine to grow along the soil floor or place poles 2 meters tall and give wire or twine supports in rows across the poles. The poles can be placed 2 meters apart. The twines can be tied on top of the poles too forming a roof like pattern to allow the vines to spread and fruits to hang. Poles can be bamboo.

If in pots then once the seedlings are 3 - 4" long then provide support. Insert 3 or 4 wooden sticks to make a conical or square shape trellis support in the pot and train the vine to grow on it. Use twine if needed.

2. Nurturing

The seeds will germinate in about 4 - 6 days. Keep in shade and gradually expose to sunlight over a period of 8 - 10 days.

Retain the healthy ones and discard the rest.

Bottle Gourds require full sunlight so keep your pots / container accordingly.

Water everyday in summers. Do not overwater.

After 30 days, fertilise the plants. You can follow the ORGANIC OR INORGANIC option.

The vines will start flowering at the end of 30 - 40 days and fruits ready for harvest in 55 - 60 days of sowing.

Pick the fruits when tender and young. This encourages the vines to produce more

Harvesting season can continue for next 3 months.